Regional

Province/TerritoryYear 1
2003/04
Year 2
2004/05
Year 3
2005/06
Year 4
2006/07
Year 5
2007/08
Children birth to 5 yrs
 Total 
Allocation
($ millions)
Per child AllocationTotal 
Allocation
($ millions)
Per child AllocationTotal
Allocation
($ millions)
Per child AllocationTotal 
Allocation
($ millions)
Per child AllocationTotal 
Allocation
($ millions)
Per child Allocationby province/ territory
Newfoundland and Labrador0.4$13.16
2.4$78.953.6$118.42
4.8$157.895.6$184.2130,400
PEI0.110.310.772.161.0100.001.3134.021.5154.649,700
Nova Scotia0.711.404.471.666.6107.498.8143.3210.1164.5061,400
New Brunswick0.612.303.571.725.3108.617.0143.448.1165.9848,800
Qu├ębec5.912.8335.477.0153.0115.2970.4153.1481.9178.16459,700
Ontario9.611.3758.068.6787.6103.72117.3138.88137.3162.56844,600
Manitoba0.911.425.569.808.2104.0610.9138.3212.7161.1778,800
Saskatchewan0.810.614.762.336.991.519.2122.0210.6140.5875,400
Alberta2.510.7215.064.2922.696.8730.3129.8835.5152.16233,300
BC3.313.2719.678.8429.4118.2639.2157.6845.7183.83248,600
Yukon0.02 0.15 0.2 0.3 0.4 not available
NWT0.03 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 not available
Nunavut0.02 0.14 0.2 0.3 0.3 not available
TOTAL25.0 150.0 225.0 300.0 350.0 

Notes 
Cash transfers to provinces and territories are based on unofficial estimates. 
Total provincial and territorial allocations are subject to population adjustments. 
Amounts in the “total allocation” columns have been rounded. 
The total allocations for year 1 and year 2 are based on actual allocations and years 3, 4, 5 are based on promised allocations. 
Yearly totals are from the 2004/05 budget speech. 
Numbers of children birth to 5 are from Childcare Resource and Research Unit report Early Childhood Education and Care in Canada 2001: Summary Table 4. 
Given the population changes since 2001, the per child allocation provides a “rough estimate”.

prepared by Dianne Goldberg for Parent Voices, Child Care Advocacy Association of Canada, April 2004